Member number    Password      
Register/Password Reminder


Registered Charity No. 517162

We ared running another trip to Kew in September. Please see the form here and the booking conditions here

We now sell conservation materials, download the order form here

Dates called

Groom

Bride

Comments

1823 Oct 19 Nov 2 John Charlton Hannah

BatterlyBrassington
1824 Jan 4 18 James Smith Hannah Land Bolehill

1824 Feb 24 Mar 19 Francis Greatorex Millicent Hall Middleton
1825 Aug 28 Sep 11 James

Smith Ann Banks
1826 Feb 12 26 John Heathcote Ann Harrison

Atlow
1826 Sep 24 Oct 8 Richard Battally Elizabeth Brassington Sutton
1827 Sep 16 30

John Stevenson Ann Smith Hopton
1828 Mar 2 16 Stephen Steeples

Millers Green Patience Stafford
1828 Mar 23 Apr 6 John Greatorex Hopton Ann

Wayne Wirks
1828 Aug 24 Sep 7 James Twigg Hopton Mariah Allsop

1830 Jan 10 24 Samuel Nuttall Bradbourne Mary Greatorex
1830 Aug 15 29 Zaccheus

Stafford Mary Fearn Hognaston
1830 Nov 28 Dec 12 Thomas Stevenson Helen

Harrison
1834 Jan 12 19 Samuel Stevenson Elizabeth Stevenson Ashbourne
1834 Mar 9 23

Rowland Allsop Hannah Stack Brassington
1834 May 4 18 George Allsop

Hannah Batterley
1834 Nov 9 23 Thomas Greatorex Ann Bodin
1835 Feb 8 22

Joseph Heathcote Atlow Ann Oldfield
1835 Aug 16 23 Joshua Oldfield

Ann Stevenson
1835 Nov 15 29 Thomas Ball Buxton Ann Beardsley

1836 Apr 24 May 8 Samuel Bridgart St Peters Derby Ann Banks
1836 Jul 1 16 Edward

Jepson Wirks Dorothy Allsop
1837 Jan 15 29 William Stevenson Elizabeth

Bowler Bradbourne
1842 Dec 25 Jan 8 James Steeples Sarah Bown
1843 Jan 1 15

Joshua Repton Arrabella Lovegrove Wirks
1843 Mar 12 26 William Flint

Wirks Martha Bacon
1844 Sep 29 Oct 20 Samuel Johnson Harriett Greatorex

1845 Dec 29 Jan 12 Stephen Steeples Ann Slater
1845 May 4 18 William Allsop

Brassington Elizabeth Mather
1848 Jan 23 Feb 6 Sampson Gather Mary Siddons

1848 Sep 17 Oct 1 John Greatorex Ellen Mettam Hopton
1849 Jan 14 ? Charles

Lamb Mary Oldfield
1849 ? James Mould Wirks Dorothy

Beardsley
1849 ? John Fearn Brassington Hannah Beardsley
1850 Aug 18 Sep 1

Matthew Webster Ann Oldfield
1850 Dec 8 22 James Hackett Wirks

Mary Stevenson
1852 Jan 4 18 James Twigg Hopton Jane Slater

Married Jan 21

1853 Jun 12 26 John Allsop Hopton Sarah Webster
1855 Jan 14?

Richard Edensor Bradbourne Hannah Hitchinson Stopped by themselves

1855 Feb 18 Mar 4 Anthony Spencer

Middleton Hannah Greatorex
1857 Jan 4 18 Thomas Stafford Mary Stevenson

1857 Apr 26 May 10 Thomas Maskrey Wirks Jane Grindly
1857 May 3 17 Mathew

Bacon Ann Beswick
1858 Jan 31 Feb 14 Simion Webster Mary Ordish

Hopton
1859 Sep 11 25 Thomas Steeples Mary Jane Haynes
1860 Feb 12 26 Joseph

Pett Eliza Repton
1860 Mar 11 25 Joseph Bowler Mary Kirk

Brassington
1861 Feb 17 Mar 3 Edward Stevenson Fanny Oldfield
1861 Jul1 4 28 John

Bates Kirk Ireton Jane Caldwell
1861 Dec 15 29 John Allsop Dorothy

Slater
1862 Aug 31 Sep 14 John William Brocklehurst Wirks Phoebe Naylor
1862 Oct 19 Nov 2

Thurston Johnson Ann Marshall Hopton
1863 Mar 22 Apr 5 Joseph Repton

Mary Caldwell
1863 May 3 17 George Bestwick Lydia Buxton
1864 Jan 24 Feb 7

Thomas Caldwell Sarah Thompson Westen under Wood
1864 Feb 5 19 Joshua Oldfield

Ester Bambridge Bradbourne
1869 Jan 24 Feb 7 William Steeples Emma Naylor

1869 Sep 12 26 Jacob Smedley Kirk Ireton Emma Brown
1900 Dec 16 30 Harry

Pykett Maggie Wyke Holbrook
1901 May 26 Jun 9 Thomas Spencer Ible

Frances Steeples
1901 Jul 28 Aug 11 George William Gould Brassington Elizabeth Repton

1901 Feb 23 Mar 9 Arthur Kinder Elizabeth Stevenson
1903 Jan 4 18 Stephen Steeples

Wirks Hannah Turner
1903 Feb 1 15 Alfred Kirkby Bakewell Louisa

Hitchcock
1905 Aug 13 27 Ferdinand Repton Alice Webster
1905 Oct 22 Nov 5

Henry Finney Taylor Mary Jane Walker Wirks
1906 Feb 11 25 Joseph Gould

Brassington Harriett Repton
1906 Mar 18 Apr 1 William Mellor Alice Matkin

1906 Apr 1 15 George Repton Henrietta Greatorex
1906 Apr 1 15 Francis Bacon

Harriett Olive Seals Harrison Wirks
1906 Jun 24 Jul 8 William Morgan Jones Glamorgan Evelyn Alice

Taylor
1907 Jan 6 20 John Maskrey Nellie Hodgkinson Kirk Ireton
1907 Jan 27 Feb 16

John Hitchfield Edith Helen Bottomer Great Gale Staffs
1908 Jan 26 Feb 9 Edward Stevenson

Mary Ellen Brindley Kirk Ireton
1908 Jul 5 19 Joseph Matkin Sarah Elizabeth Lakin

1909 Oct 3 17 Edward Webster Caroline Beal St Augustines Derby
1911 Mar 5 19 Charles William

Gregory Ashbourne Mary Hall Kniveton
1911 Mar 12 26 Charles Henry Smith

Winifred Birch Wirks
1912 Mar 3 17 George Arthur Arnold Nellie Repton

1911 Aug 18 Sep 1 Thomas William Maskrey Frances Fearn Brassington
1913 Sep 7 21 Thomas George

Bullock Brentford Mary Eliza Greatorex
1914 Mar 29 Apr 12 John William Bembridge Hognaston

Hannah Buxton
1914 Jun 7 21 Samuel Repton Martha Elizabeth Wigley Kniveton

1915 Mar 7 21 Arthur Neville Hare Matlock Bath Gwendoline Lindsey Lee Jones
1915 Aug 8 22 William Henry

Ward Guston,Dover Emma Buxton
1915 Aug 22 Sep 5 John Perrin (Widower) Oxfordshire

Jane Buxton
1915 Nov 28 Dec 12 Stephen Buxton Ripley Mary Ellen Holmes

1917 Apr 22 May 6 William Webster Edith Annie Howard Middleton
1918 Jul 14 28 William

Tunstall St Lukes Derby Sarah Ann Bacon
1918 Dec 15 29 Robert Spendlove Heathcote Brassington

Edith Selina Ann Smith
1919 May 25 Jun 8 John Thomas Doxey Middleton Cecily Cowley (Widow)

1919 Nov 30 Dec 14 John Webster Mary Macreery Wirks
1920 Jan 25 Feb 8 Oliver Barret

Richford Headcorn,Kent Millicent Allsop
1920 May 23 Jun 6 John Samuel Maddocks Nellie

Hallam Costock, Notts
1921 Jun 26 Jul 10 John Frederick Taylor Shardlow Annie Allsop

1922 Nov 26 Dec 10 James Edwin Allsop Ivy Minnie Hubbard St Werburghs Derby
1923 Jun 24 Jul 8 George

Torr Brassington Edith Watson
1923 Nov 25 Dec 9 Charles William Brough Wirks

Charlotte Matkin
1924 Jul 6 20 Robert Cresswell Beatrice Annie Matkin Wirks

1924 Oct 12 26 Thomas Wardman Wirks Bertha Fearn
1925 Mar 29 Apr 12 Edward

Monger (Widower) Sarah Jane Webster
1928 Mar 18 Apr 1 Robert Larder St Peters Belper Millicent Gertrude

Walton
1930 Dec 7 21 Ernest Arthur Greatorex MaryHudson Kirk Ireton
1932 Jan 3 17

Isaac Bacon Winifred Ida Matkin
1932 Mar 6 20 Josiah Frank Stafford Mary Margaret

Walton
1932 Apr 17 May 1 Frederick Nash Wirks Hannah Mary Kinder
1933 Dec 3 17

Harry Stone Jessie Mewies Branstone
1934 Mar 11 25 Leslie Matkin

Adeline Woodiwin Wirks
1934 May 20 Jun 3 Arthur William Lawley Callow Elizabeth

Maskrey
1935 Dec 1 15 George Henry Tooke Annie Elizabeth Maddocks
1936 Jan 19 Feb 2 John Maurice

Oldfield Kathleen Adams Aletenfield
1936 May 10 24 Edward Warrington Sherrin Kirk Ireton

Annie Elizabeth Wigley
1936 Jun 21 Jul 5 Charles Herbert Castledine St Peters, Chellaston Edith Mary Evans

1936 Sep 6 30 William Melbourne Cliften Parick Beatrice Louise Heathfield Hopton
1936 Nov 1 15

Thomas Hartshorne Hodgkinson Brassington Gladys Irene Matkin
1936 Nov 29 Dec 13 Sidney Kinder

Wirks Mary Maskrey
1936 Dec 6 20 Sidney John Wibberley Parwich Elsie May

Wigley
1937 Mar 28 Apr 11 Alfred Harold Wood Annie Elizabeth Kelsey Kirk Ireton
1937 Aug 29 Sep 12

Ernest Edward Booth Kirk Ireton Olga Repton
1937 Nov 21 Dec 5 Charles Alfred Smith

Christine Douglas Andrews Alderwasley
1938 May 29 Jun 12 Frank Bacon Dorothy Evans

Middleton
1938 Aug 7 21 Graham Hopkinson St Werburghs Derby Ethel Evans
1938 Aug 21 Sep 4

Albert Edward Monger Frances Mary Maskrey Brassington
1938 Oct 30 Nov 13 Herbert Arthur Hicklin

Wirks Mabel Twigg
1939 Apr 16 30 Lawrence Arthur Welland Hawkins Edith Mary Hazell

1939 Sep 10 24 Samuel Eric Smith Wirks Margaret Smith
1939 Oct 1 15 George Wilfred

Garrett St Alkmunds Derby Edith Annie Webster
1939 Dec 10 24 George Repton Mary Hannah

Bacon
1940 May 12 26 John Kenneth Wood Wirks Ann Amelia Watson
1940 Nov 10 24

Wilfred Henry Wood Doris Cynthia Parry Hognaston
1941 Jun 27 Jul 11 Thomas Arthur Wood

Wirks Edith Annie Wigley
1944 May 21 Jun 4 Herbert John Wall Rumney,Cardiff Beatrice

Bacon
1945 Feb 25 Mar 11 Sidney Francis Oldfield Mildred Shipley Blithfield,Staffs
1945 Nov 18 Dec 1

Thurston Matkin Lilian Louvain Smith
1948 Jul 25 Aug 8 William George BroomAlice Harriett Elizabeth Cambridge

1948 Sep 5 19 Frank Philips Middleton Marjorie Matkin
1948 Oct 17 31 Anthony

Fowler Gladys Keeling (Widow) St James,Louth
1949 Mar 20 Apr 3 Norman Matkin Margaret

Rowland Alderwasley
1949 Aug 14 28 Clarence Philips Wirks Dorothy Mary Matkin

1950 Aug 13 27 James Leslie Bonsall Biggin Winifred Alice Matkin
1950 Sep 10 24 William Dennis Capham

Riley Florence Self Heath,Chesterfield
1950 Nov 19 Dec 2 Lionel Matkin Eileen

Rives St Lukes,Shepherds Bush
1951 Nov 25 Dec 9 John Ronald Mart Hognaston Doris Sybil Matkin

1952 Mar 2 16 Leonard William Mart Hognaston Ivy Irene Matkin
1953 Jun 14 28 Keith

Maddocks Jean Spencer Brassington
1955 Feb 6 20 Francis William Dakin Mollie

Brownlee
1956 Jan 29 Feb 12 Edgar Vicars Whitchurch,Shropshire Nancy Beryl Dakin
1957 Feb 3 17

John Henry Matkin Mary Wood Wirks
1958 Jun 29 Jul 13 Brian Joseph Binns

Barbara Joyce Maskrey
1958 Jul 13 27 Dennis Roy Whinfrey St Alkmunds Derby Hazel Kinder

1959 Jun 28 Jul 12 Cyril Brian Wain Wirks Janet Mary Robinson
1959 Aug 16 30 Michael John

Taylor Northwood Middlesex Dorothy Henrietta Webster
1959 Sep 6 20 George Geoffrey Lomas Brassington

Margaret Elizabeth May Wheeldon
1961 Feb 5 19 David James Sneap Julia Ann Bell St Bartholomews Derby

1961 Feb 12 26 Raymond Frank Hall Brassington Shirley Margaret Pearson
1961 May 28 Jun 11 John

Laithwaite Kirk Ireton Monica Jane Webster
1962 Aug 19 Sep 2 Christopher Jonathan Springfield Kirk Ireton

Jennifer Monger
1962 Sep 16 30 David John Corbett Doreen Ann Greaves Lindern

1964 Jan 5 19 Brian Wilfred Pearson Audrey Joy Caldwell Wirks
1964 Nov 8 22 Ian

Love Shirebrook Dorothy Rosemary Bacon
1964 Nov 15 29 Alfred Geoffrey Povey Vivienne

Clacher Wirks
1965 Feb 28 Mar 14 Barry Kay WirksValerie Ellen Povey

1965 Jul 18 Aug 1 Kenneth Leslie Pearson Margaret Betty Jackson Cardiff
1965 Sep 5 19 James Arnold

Stevenson Isabel Shepherd Reaper Aberdeen
1965 Sep 5 19 John Anthony Slater Ashbourne

Peggy Margaret Webster
1966 Jan 16 30 Brian Birch Tongue Wilmslow Cheshire Joy Repton

1966 Feb 26 Mar 12 Brian Lander Corbett Bridget Mary Buxton Littleover
1966 Dec 4 18 Frederick Stanley

Wheeldon Marilyn Norma Elliott Darley Dale
1969 Mar 23 Apr 6 Peter Cornell South Derby

Susan Annette Hoole Wirks
1969 Jul 27 Aug 10 Samuel Leslie Kinder Wirks Christine

Monger
1970 Jul 12 26 Keith Ian Pearson Marjorie Elizabeth Fawley South Derby
1971 Aug 29 Sep 19

Lawrence Frederick Ward Bakewell Dorothy Hoole Wirks
1972 Jul 16 30 Sidney Richard

Oldfield Jane Ursula Monica Tunnicliffe Marston
1973 Jul 15 29 Walter Pearson Gerrard Brassington

Anne Wright
1975 Nov 2 16 23 Donovan Featherstone St Pauls Rotherham Janet Elizabeth Hoole

1976 Oct 10 24 Christopher David Jones Hatfield Herts Rhona Louise Georgina Walker Wirks
1977 Jul 17 31

Brian Kingsley Maddocks Sylvia Marion Ward Felkingham,Lincs
1981 Sep 6 20 27 Richard Philip Rogers

Brimington Christina Alicia Yates Brimington
1981/2 Dec 13 Jan 24 Philip Hoole Hopton

Sandra ColcloughHopton

22/11/2017 07:11:52

Switch debugging on