Member number    Password      
Register/Password Reminder


Registered Charity No. 517162

We ared running another trip to Kew in September. Please see the form here and the booking conditions here

We now sell conservation materials, download the order form here

Date

GroomBrideComment

1596 May 10 Anthony ?Kirkson Margaret Tissington

Parents, Ralph Kirkson/William Tissinton

1596 Aug 24 Godfrey Tissington (labourer) Dorothy

1602 May 31 William

Stillington Elizabeth Gell Parents, Lawrence Stillington/John and Agnes Gell

1604 Aug 10 William Botham Alice Fletcher

Wirks
1604 Feb 11 John Fox Elizabeth Billinge
1605 Jun 21 Ralph

Gell Elizabeth Buxton Parents,John and Agnes Gell/Edmund and Ellen Buxton

1605 Jul 7 John ?Shawforth Agnes ?Brindley

1605 Oct 9 Thomas ?Frythe Margaret Gell
1606 May 22 Richard Gell

Maude Fordgate late servant of Anthony Hutchinson. Parents John and Agnes Gell

1606 Jul 1 Thomas Buxton Alice Ashmore Parents,Richard and Elizabeth Buxton/William and Elizabeth Ashmore

1606 Jul 1 Anthony Ashmore Alice Buxton Parents William and Ann Ashmore/Richard Buxton

1608 Apr 30 Thomas Brough

? Buxton (Daughter of Richard Buxton)
1608 Jul 10 Francis Baylie Jane Storer dau of Robert Storer

1608 Nov 20 John Storer (Ible) Barbara Dowy (Ashbourne) Parents Robert Storer/John Dowy

1609 Jun 19 John Manfield

Millicent Eaton (Hopton)
1611 Feb 24 Thomas ? Agnes Taylor
1611 Dec 8

John Edgethe Agnes Philips (dau Ralph Philips)
1612 May 8 Gervaise Wilson Dorothy

Stone
1614 May 7 Ralph Hankley Dorothy ? Wirksworth
1614 Jun 27

Anthony Buxton Alice Manifold Parents Edmund and Ellen Buxton

1614 Oct 24 Germaine Buxton Millicent

Buxton Bradbourne Parents George Buxton/Richard Buxton (Deceased)

1615 Nov 2 Edward Malin Elizabeth Fletcher Alderwasley

1615 Dec Thomas ? Johanna Hitchinson
1616 Oct 7 George Browne

Margaret Eaton Father Roger Browne

1618 Jun 21 John Storer Elizabeth ?Bronte Parents Robert and Elizabeth Storer

1618 Aug 17 Richard Tissington Marie Holiwell Father ?William Tissington

1619 Jul 18 John Sanderson

Jane Eaton Hopton Parents Thomas and Agnes Sanderson/William and Gwen Eaton

1619 Dec 10 Martin Allsoppe Ellen Billinge

Wirks
1620 May 23 William Allsoppe Elizabeth Bonsall Wirks
1620 Aug 2

Arthur Mower Rose StoneParents Robert /Dorothy Mower of Meathorpe/ Robert Stone (deceased)

1621 Jul 20 John Brough

Sarah Loane Fathers Henry Brough (Deceased) /Ralph Loane

1621 Nov 2 Mark ? Margaret Greatrakes (Ible)

Father Thomas Greatrakes (Ible)

1625 Jun William Buxton (Brassington) Mary Tissington Father Godfrey Tissington

1627 Apr 25 John Brough Elizabeth Ashmore Parents Thomas Brough/Thomas Ashmore

1634 Apr 14 Thomas

Ashmore Ellen Walker Hopton
1635 Feb 13 Richard Radcliffe of Manchester Millicent

Gell Hopton eldest dau John Gell

1636 Aug 14 James Ball Elizabeth Aspinall Wirks

1636 Sep 7 Anthony Wright (Rinshaw) Elizabeth Gell Hopton dau John Gell

1637 Jan ?

William Wigley Bridget Gell Hopton dau John Gell

1637 Jun ? Anthony Alsop (Alsop in the Dale)

?Elinor Gell Hopton 4th dau John Gell

1637 Dec ? Richard Buxton Mary Browne

Bradbourne Fathers George Buxton/Thomas Browne

1653 Feb 7 Roger Billinge Dorothy Alton Shottle Witnesses John Oldfield/Robert Haywood

1654 May 4 Robert ?Haywood Ann Coates Hopton dau of John Coates Minister South Wingfield.Witnesses John Gell, John Oldfield, Anthony Eaton and Roger Coates

1654 May 31 ?Charles

Buxton Jane Hind Parents Edmund Buxton/Anne Hind (Widow of Hognaston) .Witnesses Edmund Buxton George Hind and John Allsop

1654 Jul 31 George Millbrooke Elizabeth Buxton

Brassington Fathers William Millbrooke/Edmund Buxton

1655? Mar 19 Richard Brough Jane Marshall Brassington Fathers John Brough/Richard Marshall.Witnesses William and John Booth

1655 Jul 14 John ?Pointon (Ible) Margaret ?Higgot Dau William Higgot

1656 Apr 14 John Hitchinson

Margaret Machan Hopton son of Thomas Hitchinson

1674 Jun 4 John Hues Frances Birch

1674 Sep 1 Thomas Thomason Dorothy Taylor Wirks
1677 May 1 William

Gell Anne Halla
1677 Jun 20 Nicolas Cotes Mary Valens

All Saints Derby
1678 Jun 20 Thomas Madin Dorothy Storer Wirks
1680 Jul 8

Joseph Stanley Dorothy Taylor
1683 Jun 4 Thomas Taylor Margaret

Hutchinson
1685 Apr 23 Richard Bateman Elizabeth Heyward
1685 Aug 24 George

Dale Anne Taylor
1686 Nov 23 Robert Litton Elizabeth Bayly

1689 Nov 19 Nathanael Scole Hannah Hayward He was a Preacher.Hannah,s parents were Robert/Ann Hayward

1690 Aug 26 Richard

Wood Hannah Buxton Wirks Parents Edward Wood (Apothecary) of Chesterfield/Henry Buxton

1691 Jul 23 John Gell Joyce

Banks
1693 Feb 28 William Jackson (Brassington) Mary Walker she was a servant to John Hutchinson

1696 Jun 27

Thomas Spencer Elizabeth Ogden Both of Middleton
1698 Jun 23 Samuel Taylor (Wirks)

Sarah Buxton (Widow of Ralph Buxton) He was a Knitter

1700 Apr 1 Ralph Taylor (Labourer) Jane Tomlinson

1700 Jun 27 Edward Miolinos (Carpenter) Dorothy Harrison Both of Wirks Married by license

1701 Apr 30 John

Slater (Wirks) Hannah Stone she was a servant

1702 Jun 18 Richard Smith (Labourer) Elizabeth Taylor

1703 May 6 John Ash (Tiddeshall) Sarah Swetnam HoptonHall
1703 May 23

Samuel Poisor (Wirks) Labourer Sarah Buxton dau Ralph Buxton (Deceased)

1703 Aug 8 Nathanael Boothouse (Rector) Hannah

Buxton dau Richard Buxton (Deceased) and Hannah his wife
1704 Feb 22 Edward Boastall (Bonsall) Lydia Ragg (Matlock)

1705 Jan 20 William Winterbottam (Hopton) Labourer Hannah Taylor
1705 Apr 17 Robert Kniffton (Wirks) Labourer

Millicent Haslam
1705 Jun 18 John Dennis (Labourer) Elizabeth Buxton
1707 Sep 29

James Shulcroft Sarah Parker
1708 Oct 23 William Hutchinson Ellen (his previousely supposed wife)

Brassington
1708 Oct 23 Henry Bayly Ann (his previousely supposed wife)
1709 Nov 6 Matthew Pickering

Mary Pickering
1710 Apr 16 Humphrey Bown (Wirks) Mary Adams
1711 Apr 12

William Beresford Elizabeth Bellhouse both servants to Philip Gell

1712 Jan 13 John Harrison (St Peters Derby) Mary

Spencer
1712 Apr 6 Benjamin Parker (Norton) Mary Gell
1714 Mar 17 Henry

Bradley (Bradburn) Mary Brough Rectors dau

1714 May 5 Richard Walker Hannah Spencer

1714 Oct 13 Thomas Spencer Millicent Tarrot
1716 Apr 3 Samuel Bonsall

Mary Toplacy He was cook to Philip Gell

1716 Apr 3 William Taylor (Wirks) Elizabeth Crosswell Hopton

1716 Jun 13 Ralph Taylor Mary Tarrot
1718 Mar 12 George Watson

Ann Rippon
1718 Dec 22 John Hood Ruth Rowley
1719 Feb 24

?Samuel Binks Elizabeth ?Jibbit Brailsford
1719 Mar 3 Andrew Wood (Broughton)

Sarah Gell
1719 May 18 Richard Salt Ann Shipman Both Elton

by license

1719 Oct 28 William Loe Mary Wils
1719 Dec 16 Joseph

Appleby Grace Stanley Wirks
1721 Feb 7 James ?Morland (Baslow) Mary

Godbehere Cromford
1721 Aug 30 Joseph Fletcher Elizabeth Pedly Wirks

by license

1722 Sep 2 Samuel Billinge (Duffield) Grace Gell
1723 Feb 26 William

Tipper (Kniveton) Rebecca Matkin
1723 Dec 31 Jacob Johnson Ann Bridden

1724 Jan 20 Edward Gregory Elizabeth Johnson
1724 Apr 8 William Killingly

Ellen Lunday
1724 Oct 1 Samuel Taylor Tamar Lockhall
1725 Jan 30

Edward Hutchinson Lidia Scattergood
1725 Oct 28 John Turner Rebecca

Beresford
1726 Apr 12 Joseph Hall Mary Ball
1726 Jun 12 Edmund

Beardsley Ann Hutchinson
1726 Dec 24 William Bladon Sarah Philips

Rector

1727 Aug 24 Thomas Birch (Ashbourne) ?Hannah Smith
1728 Jan 3 Robert

Roper Esther Hutchinson
1728 Jan 30 William Hardy (Bonteshall) Mary Tomlinson

Hopton by license

1728 Mar 6 Isaac Alsop (Matlock) Mary ?Storer Wirks by license

1728 Jul 2 Richard Smith Elizabeth Battely Married privately

1728 Oct 23 Edward Gregory

Sarah Taylor
1728 Oct 24 Samuel Shillington Mary Taylor
1730 Mar 10

Nathanael Maddock (Osmaston) Dorothy Keeling Elton
1730 Apr 29 Samuel Smith

Mary Greatorex
1730 Apr 30 George Tomlinson Mary Hains by license

1730 May 7 Thomas Hall Mary Bagshaw by license

1730 Jun 12 John Skidmore

Ellen Cockar
1731 Mar 18 ?Ednoser Buxton Martha Spencer Wirks

by license

1731 May 14 George Watson Ann Baily
1731 Jun 3 James

Hatfield Elizabeth Hardy by license

1731 Oct 22 Daniel Bealy Jane Smallridge

Both of Stafford by license

1731 Dec 29 Robert Briddon (Brassington) Mary Evans Bonteshall by license

1732 Nov 2 William Wilson Rebecca Brough Both of Hopton by license

1732 Nov 25 William

Beresford (Wirks) Frances Tomlinson Hopton by license

1732 Dec 6 William Massey (Bonteshall) Martha

Buxton Bradly by license

1733 Apr 5 Robert Taylor Ann Yeomans

1733 Apr 10 Edward Fidler (Moreton) Frances Noble North Wingfield by license

1735 Apr 10

William Norman Sarah DeanBoth Kirk Ireton
1736 Apr 29 Richard ?Shillington Mary

Bond
1736 Sep 30 Job Hall Elizabeth Poiser Wirks by license

1736 Oct 3 Philip Hutchinson Sarah Halla by license
1736 Oct 5 Robert

Spencer (Brassington) Margery Gregory
1736 Nov 11 Joseph Wilson Mary ?Parmuck

by license

1736 Nov 22 John Scattergood (Callow) Grace Spencer Ireton by license

1737 Jun 20

Henry ? Martin (Duffield) Rebecca Taylor
1738 Jan 14 Abraham Doxey Tamar

Spencer
1738 May 23 Samuel Young Dorothy Naidin
1739 Jan 3 Joseph

Redford Sarah Allen Both of Ashover
1739 Jan 21 Thomas Ward Elizabeth

Clark Both of Kirk Ireton
1739 Jun 25 James Harrod Mary Fearn Both of Hopton

1740 Apr 7 Samuel Buxton Elizabeth Hall
1741 Feb 5 Henry Bellfield

Mary Ford
1741 Mar 10 John Stafford Deborrah Taylor
1741 Mar 12

Richard Whitcroft Elizabeth Wingfield Both of Wirks
1741 Sep 2 John Topliss

Elizabeth Gell Both of Wirks
1741 Oct 19 Isaac Hind Sarah Yeoman

1741 Oct 21 John Flint Truth Younge Ashbourne by license

1742 Feb 13

Thomas Dedrick Melicent Hously Both of Hognaston by license

1742 Apr 21 Joseph Woolot

Sarah Beard Kirk Ireton
1742 Sep 23 Richard Alsop Elizabeth Alsop

Both of Hognaston
1742 Dec 29 John Wood (Pentrich) Hannah Naidin
1743 Jan 1 Thomas

Bown Ann Short both of Hognaston by license

1743 Jan 30 Edward Brown Ellen

Hague both of Derby by license

1743 Sep 8 Samuel Smith Martha Smith

1743 Oct 19 Georg Rippon Ann Hough Wirks
1744 Jan 30 John

Alsop Sarah Robinson both of Bonteshall
1744 Aug 4 Job Higton Elizabeth

Smedly both of Wirks
1744 Oct 28 Robert Shaw Jane Cantwell
1744 Dec 6

Joseph Rippon Ann Conway
1745 Nov 20 John Key Mary

Godbehere both Wirks
1745 Nov 20 George Buxton Mary Beardsley
1746 Feb 24

John Loe Mary ?
1746 Apr 4 John White (Darley) Elizabeth

Standing by license

1746 Aug 21 Joshua Rheads Mary Smith both Hopton

1746 Sep 21 Henry Ford Mary Westall Hopton by license

1746 Oct 8 Charles

Houghton Mary Gell
1746 Oct 18 Thomas Eaton (Derby) Elizabeth ?Blacksmith

Kniveton
1746 Dec 11 Ralph ?Watson Mary Buxton
1746 Dec 27 Anthony

Watson Jane Stafford
1747 Feb 15 Samuel Taylor Emmarus Hawley

Middleton
1747 May 15 Richard Geterex Mary Allen
1747 Jun 4 William

Alsop (Brassington) Jane Bellfield
1747 Aug 23 Peter Street (Brailsford) Sarah Barras

Wirks by license

1747 Oct 22 Samuel Holebrook (Ashleyhay) Mary Storer Wirks by license

1747 Nov 9 John Bannister (Kirk Ireton) Mary Stanley Wirks by license

1747 Nov 19 Samuel

Alsop Ruth Hill Wirks
1747 Dec 14 Thomas Southerine (Darley) Armen

Houghton Wirks by license

1748 May 7 Robert Slakey Rebecca Longdale both Hognaston

1748 Jun 25 John Pendleton Mary Wild both Hognaston
1748 Jul 6 Thomas

Doxey Hannah Wigley both Wirks
1748 Sep 13 James Gratton Mary

Thompson both Wirks
1748 Sep 18 John Latham Ann Wilson Wirks

1848 Nov 1 Thomas Woodinis Grace Pearson both Bonsall
1749 Jan 30 Roger

Billinge Mary Brooks Wirks
1749 May 4 Samuel Loe Grace

Gell
1749 Jul 13 William Batt Ruth Barton both Wirks by license

1749 Aug 21 Joseph Wragg (Matlock) Mary Beresford
? Thomas ?Buxton

Hannah ? both Wirks
1749? Francis Garret (Duffield) Jane Allen

1749 Dec 22 Walter Tomlinson Ann Thompson both Wirks
1750 Jun 24 Nicolas

Bagshaw Jane Frost both Hognaston
1750 Jul 18 Samuel Taylor Mary

Yeomans
1750 Jul 31 George Watson (Brassington) Esther Bagshaw
1750 Aug 2 John

Beardsley Hannah Dawson Hognaston
1750 Sep 21 Nathan Fern Elizabeth

Clay both Wirks
1750 Dec 29 George Watson Mary Beeley both Wirks

1750 Dec 31 William Loe Amy College
1751 Apr 17 Thomas Wright

Ann Brindly both Burton on Trent
1751 Apr 23 William Titerton Dorothy Fox

both Wirks by license

1751 May 1 William Houghton Mary Neal
1751 May 30

Edmund Godbehere Ann Mather both Wirks
1752 Jan 29 Samuel Wayn

Hannah Wibberley both Hognaston
1752 May 26 David Yeomans Sarah ?Wain

both Wirks
1752 Oct 9 German Buxton Rebecca Hall
1752 Nov 9 Richard

Bestock Mary Matkin
1753 Feb 19 George Wall Ruth Cooper

both Wirks
1753 Feb 22 Francis Ward Mary Frost both Wirks
1753 May 16

Richard Woodhouse Isabel Kirby both Wirks
1753 May 28 Edmund Beardsley

Ann Taylor
1753 Jun 2 Joseph Beardsley Dorothy Green
1753 Aug 19

Jeremiah Buxton Ann Dudsworth both Wirks by license

1753 Oct 19 George Ward

Kesiah Banks both Wirks by license

1753 Nov 26 Obediah Wigley Mary Shepherd

both Wirks by license

1753 Nov 29 Edward Mathan Mary Shore both Wirks

1754 Mar 21 Robert Spencer Ellen Spencer both Middleton by license

1754 Oct 29 George

Thronill (Kirk Ireton) Elizabeth Dawson Hognaston Wit. Jos Allin/John North

1755 Feb 4 Edward Wheldon (Hognaston) Sarah

Mole Wit. Edmund Boardsley/William Redfern

1755 Sep 10 Isaac Alsop Hannah Cooper Wit Thomas Woodhouse/Edmund Boardsley

1755 Sep 28

Robert Baily Ann Billinge Wit Richard Smith/ Mary Smedly

1755 Nov 6 Robert Jackson (Duffield) Susanna

Chapel Wit Samuel Woodhouse/William Alsop

1756 Jan 8 John North Hannah Hall Wit Henry Ford/William Alsop

1756 Feb 17

William Yeomans (Hognaston) Hannah Millington Wit William Wood/Joshua Wibberley

1756 Feb 19 John Loe Ann

Swindale Wit George Tomlinson/John North

1756 May 12 William Tipper Elizabeth Geterex Wit Francis Tomlinson/Will Brodon

1756 Dec 23

John Simpson Elizabeth Shillington Wit Isaac Sheldon/Geo ?

1758 Jan 11 Francis Taylor Mary

Taylor Wit Edmund Boardsley/John Stafford

1759 May 4 William Daniel Elizabeth Smith Wit Thomas Smith/Jos Mellor

1759 Sep 19

Isaac Taylor Hannah White Wit ? Taylor/John Lomas

1759 Dec 24 Benjamin Waterhouse (Signed Walters) Ruth

Beardsley Wit Charles Walters/John Ward

1760 Mar 20 Edward Gregory Mary Golding Wit Thomas Taylor/Matthew Bacon

1760 Aug 4

Thomas Macconnel Jane Gregory Wit Edmund Boardsley/Richard Greatorex

1760 Oct 29 Matthew Bacon (Wirks) Elizabeth

Goodwin Wit Edward Gregory/Amos Stevenson

1760 Oct 29 John Ward Ruth Hall Wit William Allwood/William Mellor

1761 Aug 5

Thomas Smith Sarah Willamot Wit Matthew Bacon/Isaac Taylor

1761 Aug 6 Thomas Alsop (Bradbourne) Elizabeth

Tomkinson Wit George Row/Francis Taylor

1761 Feb 11 Samuel Heathcote (Hognaston) Mary Dean Wit John Dean/John Millington

1761 Mar 16

William Sharp Mary Bonnet Wit John Halloday/Thomas Sharp

1763 Jun 16 James Stafford Sarah

Beardsley Wit Edmund Boardsley/Benjamin Walters

1763 Oct 11 Edward Ellot Elizabeth Low Wit Edmund Boardsley/Joseph Lomas

1764 Mar 4

Isaac Ellot Jane Low Wit Edmund Boardsley/Joseph Lomas

1764 Jun 11 Joseph Lomas Deborah

Stafford Wit Edmund Boardsley/Samuel Smith

1764 Sep 9 Joseph Waterfall Hannah Lowe Wit Edmund Boardsley/Samuel Smith

1764 Dec 4

Samuel Smith Frances Beeton Wit Edmund Boardsley/Edward Ellot

1764 Dec 9 Nicolas Bagshaw Emma

Dean both Hognaston Wit Edmund Boardsley/Samuel Smith

1765 Aug 19 Richard Lee (Brassington) Ann Dean Hognaston

Wit Edmund Boardsley/Edward Ellot

1765 Dec 26 Richard Blackwell Sybill Lee both Hognaston Wit Robert Lee/Ann Bradshaw

1766 Oct 23

Job Hall (Wirks) Sarah Cook Wit Edmund Boardsley/Benjamin Walters

1767 Dec 3 Edward Bown (Hognaston) Sara

Lee Wit Robert Lee/Sarah Millington

1768 Jan 28 Charles Smith (Altow) Millicent Wheel Hognaston Wit Richard Wheeldon/John Wagstaff

1768 May 6 Samuel Smith Elizabeth Stafford Wirks Wit Joseph Doxey/Edmund Boardsley

1768 Aug 22

John Lowe Hannah Broadhurst Wirks Wit Edmund Boardsley/William Daniel

1768 Aug 29 Thomas Henstock

Ales Longdale Wit Edmund Boardsley/Benjamin Walters

1770 Feb 15 Thomas Millington (Hognaston) Sarah Greaves Wit Edmund Boardsley/James Bown

1770 Sep 23 Jeremiah Webster Hannah Greaves Wit James and Sarah Bown

1771 May 27 Thomas Simms (Ockbrook)

Mary Beardsley Wit Edmund Beardsley/Isaac Elliott

1771 Sep 26 Francis Stafford Hannah Cadman Wit Edmund Beardsley/Isaac Elliott

1772 Aug 9 Robert Taylor Elizabeth Heughs Wit George Heughs/Edmund Beardsley

1772 Dec 16 Benjamin Alsop

Hannah Rippon Wit Henry Cheetham/Edmund Boardsley

1773 Jan 1 Charles Brookes (Wirks) Elizabeth Henstock Wit Isaac Slack/Edmund Boardsley

1773 Aug 23 James Taylor (Bradbourne) Ellen Botham Wit Elijah Worthy/Robert Taylor
1773 Nov 21 Joseph

Hughs (Widower) Elizabeth Smith (Widow) Wit Matthew Bacon/EdmundBeardsley

1774 Apr 19 John Watson Hannah Allen (Widow)

Wit Samuel Spencer/George Torr

1774 Sep 4 George Hughs Mary Bark Wit John Hughs/Benjamin Twigg

1774 Oct 3 John

Valence (Kniveton) Elizabeth Gratorex Wit Robinson Yeomans/Joseph Royall

1775 Jan 3 Thomas Beardsley Ann Deaton

Wit Charles Johnson/Joseph Lomas

1775 Jan 18 George Holloway (Longford) Rebeccah Yates Wit John Bratby/Edmund Beardsley

1775 Aug 8 George

Smith Ruth Stafford Wit Charles Johnson/Joseph Lomas

1775 Nov 20 Anthony Wright (Elton) Hannah Hughs (Widow)

Wit Benjamin Alsop/Edmund Beardsley

1776 Feb 7 Emmanuel Dudson (Wirks) Sarah Beardsley Wit Henry Cheetam/Samuel Dudson

1776 Oct 28 Joseph

Hall Sarah Gregory Wit John Ward/Edmund Beardsley

1777 Oct 8 Samuel Maskrey Mary Hughs

Wit Benjamin Tomlinson/Jacob Stone/Tom Greatorex

1777 Nov 3 William White (Draycott) Mary Rippon Wit John Simms/Edmund Beardsley

1777 Nov 3 William

Sandon (Belper) Ann Rippen Wit Benjamin Alsop/Edmund Beardsley

1778 Mar 23 George Beswick Ellen Woodward

Longnor Wit Richard Smith/Robert Gould

1779 Apr 19 Joseph Lees (Parwich) Elizabeth Reeds Wit Luke Hall/Edmund Boardsley

1779 May 8

Thomas Woodhouse (Widower) Mary Beswick (Widow) Wit Samuel Smith/Edmund Beardsley

1781 Jul 5 John Taylor Elizabeth

Battely Wit Matthew Bacon/George Smith

1782 May 5 Thomas Webster (Bradbourne) Jane Alsop Wit Matthew Bacon/Michael Noton

1782 Jun 25

John Darby (Ashbourne) Mary Beardsley Wit Edmund Beardsley

1783 Apr 23 Thomas Greatorex Mary

Fearn Wit Francis Ward/George Beswick

1783 Apr 30 William Henstock Elizabeth Taylor Wit Benjamin Green/Edmund Beardsley

1783 Jun 4

Matthew Bacon Sarah Bridden Wit Edward Alfreton/Edmund Beardsley

1784 May 20 Thomas Gregory Ellen

Flint Wit John Woodhouse/Edmund Boardsley

1784 Aug 9 Francis Ward Elizabeth Stafford Wit Joseph Hall/Edmund Beardsley

1785 Aug 8

Abraham Jennison (Brassington) Alice Yates Wit Roger Mortings/Edmund Beardsley

1785 Aug 31 Benjamin Henstock Hannah

Jenkinson Wirks Wit Samuel Sanders/Hugh Bateman

1785 Sep 21 William Smith Sarah Cockayn Wit Samuel Smith/Robert Greatorex

1785 Oct 6 Worthy Henstock (Widower) Jane Macconnel (Widow) Wit Charles Johnson/Edmund Beardsley

1786 Feb 20 William Banks

Ann Bridges Wirks Wit Sam Sandars/Hannah ?

1786 Dec 3 John Holland (Sojourner of this Parish) Sarah Rippen

Wit Benjamin Alsop/Edmund Beardsley

1787 Nov 28 James Hughs Elizabeth Andrews Wit ThomasAlsop/William Andrews

1788 Dec 29 Thomas

White (Sheffield) Ann Beardsley Wit Paul Beal/Henry Spence

1789 Jan 21 Thomas Gregory (Widower) Ann Taylor

Wit Joseph Hall/Edmund Beardsley

1789 Jun 3 Joseph Taylor Hannah Steeple Bonsall Wit William Henstock/Isaac Taylor

1790 Feb 16

John Bradbury (Edlaston) Hannah Hughs Wit John Heughs/James Heughs

1790 Oct 27 Matthew Bacon (Widower) Mary

Heathcote (Widow) Wit Geoffrey Smith/ Martha Bacon

1791 Nov 7 Isaac Taylor Sarah ?Frissel Hopton Wit John Twigg/Samuel Smith

1792 Mar 26 Joseph Beardsley Dorothy Greatorex Wit Samuel Beardsley/Edmund Beardsley

1792 Sep 15 Thomas Steeple (Hopton)

Mary Gregory (Widow) Wit Charles Johnson/Edmund Beardsley

1793 Oct 26 William Daniel (Widower) Hannah North (Widow) Wit John Ward/Edmund Beardsley

1794 Jul 14 Thomas Steeple Elizabeth Cresswell Wit Isaac Doncaster/Edmund Beardsley

1795 Feb 9 Joseph Greatorex

Ann Weston Wit George Bestwick/Joseph Roper

1795 Apr 29 Anthony Greatorex Ellen Rowbotham Wit Robert

Allsop/Edmund Beardsley

1798 May 7 Henry Watson (Widower) Elizabeth Hall Wit James Hughs/Edmund Beardsley

1799 Jan 1 Daniel

?Armorick (Brassington) Deborah Flint Wit John Bacon/William Shipley

1799 Dec 13 John Heathcote Elizabeth Johnson

Wit Hannah Johnson/George Bestwick

1800 Feb 24 John Raines (Wirks) Elizabeth North Wit Joseph ?/Ann Raines

1800 Jul 1 John

Heaton (Ashbourne) Catherine Oldfield Wit Charles Heaton/Hannah Oldfield

1800 Jul 7 George Steeple (Alfreton) Mary Ling Hawley

Wit John Twigg/ Mary Ward

1800 Aug 20 William Walker (Wirks) Sarah Gregory Wit John Crosby/Hannah ?Wale

1801 Jan 12 Samuel

Bacon Ann Neal (Sojourner in this Parish) Wit Joseph/ Martha Mellor

1801 Jun 1 John Hale (Sheffield) Deborrah Stafford

Wit Joseph Maskrey/Ann Lomas

1803 Nov 4 Isaac Bowler (Bradbourne) Hannah Battelly Wit John Bacon/Abraham Bowler

1804 Apr 3 Robert

White (Alfreton) Elizabeth Heughes Wit John Bacon/John Hughs

1804 May 15 Joseph Webster (Ashbourne) Sarah Bacon

Wit Sarah Webster/John Bacon

1805 Mar 27 Job Ley (Bradbourne) Jane Marshall Wit John Smith/John Bacon

1805 Jul 15 Joseph

Ball Ann Ward Wit ?Alison Baines/? Stevenson

1806 Jun 23 Thomas Taylor Elizabeth Swindall

Wit John Bacon

1807 Dec 17 Joseph Lomas (Eyam) Ann Lomas Wit John Bacon/Joseph Wright

1810 Jun 28 Thomas

Robinson (Wirks) Mary North Wit John Baines/Mary Banks

1810 Dec 31 Richard Bown (Hognaston) Mary Banks

Wit John Bacon

1811 Jun 12 Samuel Smith Ann Pakeman Wit John Bacon/William Smith (jun)

1811 Oct 4 Matthew

Bacon Elizabeth Swindell Wit Hannah First/Samuel Bacon

1813 May 6 William Greatorex Hannah Horrobin

Wit Samuel Smith/John Bacon

1814 Jan 20 John Smith Sarah Swindell Wit John Banks/Sarah Smith

1814 Jul 27 John

Banks Sarah Smith Wit Sarah Millward/Samuel Taylor

1818 May 24 Josaeph Greatorex Ellen Delicate

Wit William/Rebecca Prince

1819 Aug 23 James Tomlinson (Wirks) Mary Hughes Wit ? Hughes/Elizabeth Tomlinson

1820 Sep 11 Thomas

Roper (Gorsey Bank) Martha Bailey Wit William Prince/Harriett Lovegrove

1821 Dec 3 George Taylor (Matlock) Elizabeth Allsop

Wit Samuel/Hannah Allsop

1822 Oct 21 Joseph Beardsley Mary Charlton Brassington Wit John Charlton/ Mary Oldfield

1822 Dec 23

Edmund Beardsley Hannah Allsop Wit Christopher Oldknow, Hannah/Sarah Allsop

1823 Mar 31 James Dakin (Hartington) ?Selena

Marsh Wit Frances Marsh/John Dakin

1823 Nov 3 John Charlton (Brassington) Hannah Batterley Wit John Bacon/Richard Batterley

1825 Sep 12

James Smith Ann Banks Wit James Twigg/ Mary Smith

1828 Apr 9 John Greatorix Ann

Wayn Hopton Wit George Smith/Sarah Wene

1830 Jan 25 Samuel Nuttall (Bradbourne) Mary Greatorex Wit Joseph Marsh/Francis Gratton

1830 Dec 16 Thomas Stevenson Ellen Harrison Wit Ellen Beswick, James Briddon, Elizabeth Stevenson

1832 Nov 22 Nathaniel Waterfield (Wirks)

Mary Richardson Wit John/Dorothy Tomlinson

1834 May 19 George Allsop Hannah Batterley Wit Benjamin Allsop/Dorothy Lomas

1835 Feb 23 Joseph Heathcote (Atlow) Ann Oldfield Wit Anthony Heathcote/Ann Stevenson

1835 Jul 28 William Gilbert (Lullington)

Ann Banks Wit James Banks/Hannah Allsop

1835 Sep 2 Joshua Oldfield Anne Stevenson Wit William Stevensaon/Mary Oldfield

1836 May 9 Samuel Bridgart (St Peters Derby) Ann Banks Wit Thomas Bown/Matthew Bacon

1837 Jan 18 Edward Jepson (Wirks)

Dorothy Allsop Wit Francis Allsop

1838 Oct 10 George Repton (Labourer) 28yrs Elizabeth Stevenson (Servant)

29yrs Fathers Samuel Stevenson/Samuel Repton

1839 Mar 27 Anthony Greatorex (Labourer) 26yrs Mary Doncaster 34yrs

Fathers William Gretorex/Isaac Doncaster

1839 Apr 3 Thomas Wilson (Blacksmith/Hopton) 26yrs Elizabeth Bacon 25yrs Fathers John Wilson/Matthew Bacon

1840 Jun 8 Joseph Repton (Miner) 23yrs Ann Butterley 27yrs Fathers Samuel Repton/William Butteriey

1843 Jan 10

James Steeples (Labourer) 25yrs Sarah Bown not of age Fathers William Steeples/Thomas Bown

1843 Apr 13 William

Flint (Labourer/Hopton) 26yrs Martha Bacon 28yrs Fathers Robert Flint/Matthew Bacon

1844 Oct 21 Samuel Johnson (Farmer)

23yrs Harriett Greatorex 21yrs Fathers George Johnson/William Greatorex

1845 Jan 15 Steven Steeples (Labourer) 22yrs

Ann Slater 22yrs Fathers William Steeples/Francis Slater

1846 Mar 19 Hemingway Clay (Grocer) BirminghamFull Age Eliza

Gould 19yrs Fathers Richard Clay/Anthony Gould
1847 May 6 James Thompson (Dealer) Balderstone Full Age Doreen Steeples

Full Age Fathers James Thompson/William Steeples

1848 Feb 27 Sampson Gather (Gardener) Full Age Mary Siddons Full Age

Fathers Sampson Gather/Samuel Siddons

1848 Oct 2 John Greatorex (Labourer) 22yrs Ellen Mettam21yrs Hopton

Fathers William Greatorex/James Mettam

1848 Nov 6 James Butler (Widower) Ireton Woods Full Age Ellen Stafford Full Age Fathers William Butler/Jacob Stafford

1849 Feb 1 Charles Lamb (Bradley) Labourer Full Age Mary Oldfield Full Age Fathers John Lamb/Thomas Oldfield

1849 Feb 7

James Mould (Miner) Wirks Full Age Dorothy Beardsley Full Age Fathers Edward Mould/Edward Beardsley

1849 Feb 7 John

Fearn (Brassington) Labourer 19yrs Hannah Beardsley Full Age Fathers Aaron Fearn/Edward Beardsley

1850 Jan 9 John Heathcote (Farmer)

Full Age Mary Spendlove Full Age Shottle Fathers William Heathcote/Robert Spendlove

1850 May 1 Moses Harvey (Farmer)

Full Age Mary Matkin Full Age Wirks Fathers Henry Harvey/Joseph Matkin

1850 Sep 4 Matthew Webster (Miner)

Full Age Ann Oldfield (Widow) Full Age Fathers Joseph Webster/Samuel Stevenson

1850 Dec 26 James Hackett (Wirks) Labourer) Full Age

Mary Stevenson Full Age Fathers None Given/?Jacob Stevenson

1852 Jan 21 James Twigg (Hopton) Joiner Full Age Jane

Slater Full Age Fathers James Twigg/Francis Slater

1852 Sep 22 John Bowler (Farmer) 23yrs Helen Johnson Ford

25yrs Fathers John Bowler/Thomas Ford

1853 Apr 18 George Hardy (Matlock Bath) Postmaster Full Age Sarah Taylor (Widow) Full Age

Fathers Joseph Hardy/Benjamin Gregory

1853 Jun 29 John Allsop (Widower of Hopton) Labourer Full Age Sarah Webster Full Age Fathers Joseph Allsop/Joseph Webster

1854 Oct 4 Robert Mellor (Brassington) Shoemaker 26yrs Ann Wilkinson 21yrs Fathers John Mellor/Robert Wilkinson

1855 Mar 14

Anthony Spencer (Widower of Middleton) Limestone Cutter 25yrs Hannah Greatorex 21yrs Fathers George Spencer/William Greatorex

1855 Mar 14 William

Beswick (Farmer) 22yrs Mary Bamford 20yrs Wirks Fathers William Beswick/John Bamford

1857 Jan 28 Thomas

Stafford (Labourer) Full Age Mary Stevenson Full Age Fathers Jacob Stafford/Samuel Stevenson

1857 May 12 Thomas Maskrey (Widower of Wirks) Butcher

Full Age Jane GrindyFull Age Fathers Charles Maskrey/John Grindy

1857 May 28 Matthew Bacon (Miner) Full Age

Anne Beswick Full Age Fathers Matthew Bacon/William Beswick

1857 Jul 26 William Bowler (Labourer) 23yrs Elizabeth

Needham21yrs Wirks Fathers John Bowler/Samuel Needham

1859 Sep 29 Thomas Steeples (Labourer) Full Age Mary Jane

Haynes Full Age Fathers William Steeples/James Haynes

1860 Mar 7 Joseph Pett (Labourer) 25yrs Eliza Repton

20yrs Fathers Anthony Pett/George Repton

1861 Mar 18 Edward Stevenson (Labourer) 29yrs Fanny Oldfield 24yrs

Fathers Thomas Stevenson/John Hall

1861 Apr 4 Edward Naylor (Farmer) 30yrs Mary Bowler 22yrs Fathers Joseph Naylor/John Bowler

1861 Aug 6 John Bates (Kirk Ireton) Labourer 28yrs Jane Cauldwell 18yrs Fathers James Bates/Thomas Caldwell

1862 Jan 1

John Allsop (Labourer) 22yrs Dorothy Slater 23yrs Fathers John Allsop/Francis Slater

1862 Sep 15 John William

Brocklehurst (Bole Hill Wirks) Butcher 20yrs Phoebe Naylor 22yrs Fathers George Brocklehurst/Joseph Naylor

1863 Apr 8 Joseph Repton (Miner)

22yrs Mary Caldwell 22yrs Fathers Joseph Repton/Thomas Caldwell

1863 May 18 George Bestwick (Farmer) Full Age

Lydia Buxton Full Age Fathers William Bestwick/Joseph Naylor

1865 Feb 22 Edmund Seal (Brassington) Farmer Full Age Eliza

Hitchcock Full Age Fathers Henry Seal/None Given

1867 Feb 25 John Lamb (Duffield) Labourer Full Age Sarah Green

Full Age Fathers John Lamb/George Green

1867 Apr 18 George James Peach (Clifton) Farmer Full Age Sarah Bowler Lane Full Age

Fathers George Peach/None Given

1867 Aug 19 Matthew Hallam (Widower of Brough) Stonemason Full Age Mary Bacon Full Age Fathers Robert Hallam/Matthew Bacon

1869 Feb 8 William Steeples (Labourer) 21yrs Emma Naylor 20yrs Fathers Steven Steeples/Joseph Naylor

1869 Dec 22

Robert Dale (Ireton Wood) Farmer Full Age Sarah Oldfield Full Age Fathers Robert Dalew/John Oldfield

1870 Feb 28 George

Lee (Hognaston) Labourer Full Age Lydia Oldknow Full Age Fathers Thomas Lee/Samuel Oldknow

1870 Jun 1 William Turner (Labourer)

23yrs Lucy Beardsley 18yrs Fathers Lawrence Turner/None Given

1871 Mar 13 John Caldwell (Wirks) Labourer 31yrs

Emma Fearn 22yrs Fathers Joseph Caldwell/John Fearn

1871 Apr 14 James Hollows (Labourer) 22yrs Margaret

Shaw 28yrs Fathers Samuel Hollows/William Shaw

1872 Jan 1 Fernando Turton (Parwich) Machine Fitter 21yrs Mary Repton

21yrs Fathers Edwin Turton/George Repton

1872 Nov 20 Matthew Allsop (Parwich) Labourer 22yrs Ann Caldwell 25yrs

Fathers Samuel Allsop/Thomas Caldwell

1873 Apr 16 Samuel Repton (Gamekeeper) 31yrs Hannah Meakin 22yrs Hopton

Fathers George Repton/Job Meakin

1874 Jan 7 John Harris (Kniveton) Farmer 31yrs Jessie Copestake 23yrs Fathers Joseph Harris/William Copestake

1876 Jan 13 Thomas William Kirkham (Parwich) Farmer 37yrs Martha Lomas 27yrs Fathers Robert Kirkham/Robert Lomas

1876 Nov 2

George Copestake (Hopton) Farmer 37yrs Ann Challinor 42yrs Fathers William Copestake/Thomas Challinor

1877 Oct 29 Samuel

Bentley (Renishaw) Blacksmith 25yrs Mary Ann Stevenson 29yrs Fathers Anthony Bentley/William Stevenson

1878 Jan 21 Samuel Critchlow (Ellastone) Farmer

Full Age Emma Oldfield Full Age Fathers Thomas Critchlow/Francis Oldfield

1879 May 1 Joseph Byard (Ashleyhay) Farmer 37yrs

Mary Webster 28yrs Fathers John Byard/Mathew Webster

1879 Jun 24 Edmund Waldo Meade-Waldo (Widower of Kent) Gentleman Full Age Cicely Eleanor

Chandos Pole Gell Full Age Hopton Fathers Edmund Wakefield Meade Waldo/Henry Chandos Pole Gell

1879 Oct 9 Robert Wynter Blathwayt (Gentleman) Full Age Margaret Ermintrude

Chandos Pole Gell Full Age Hopton Hall Fathers Wynter Thomas Blathwayt/Henry Chandos Pole Gell

1880 Jul 8 Samuel Webster (Joiner) 27yrs Jane

Stone 27yrs Brassington Fathers Mathew Webster/Samuel Stone

1881 May 2 Robert Lomas (Turnditch) Farmer 27yrs Elizabeth

Bonnington 29yrs Fathers Robert Lomas/Christopher Bonnington

1882 Feb 1 Joseph Clarke (Wheelwright) 25yrs Harriett Repton

28yrs Fathers Joshua Repton/Samuel Clarke

1882 Jul 17 Henry Greatorex (Labourer) 26yrs Hannah Sills 28yrs

Fathers Francis Greatorex/William Sills

1882 Aug 14 William James Heath (Duffield) Farmer 21yrs Mary Buxton 21yrs Fathers James Heath/Joseph Buxton

1882 Sep 2 Herbert William Smith (Banker) Uttoxeter 30yrs Henrietta Martha Brett 23yrs Fathers Samuel Smith/Francis Henry Brett

1882 Sep 6

Robert Simpson (Clergyman) Chapel en le Frith 36yrs Georgina Hall 29yrs Fathers George Simpson/John Hall

1882 Nov 29 Henry

Dethick (Stonemason) 22yrs Mary Elizabeth Petts 22yrs Fathers George Dethicks/Joseph Petts

1883 Jan 13 John William Holland (Joiner)

27yrs Sarah Ann Petts 21yrs Fathers John Holland/Joseph Petts

1883 Apr 2 Frederick William Hart (Schoolmaster) 25yrs

Sarah Ann Naylor 22yrs Fathers Samuel Hart/Edward Naylor

1883 Oct 4 Thomas Buxton (Farmer) Full Age Mary

Steeples Full Age Fathers Isaac Buxton/Stephen Steeples

1885 Mar 5 Joseph Kinder (Labourer) 23yrs Mary Ellen Stevenson

21yrs Fathers Thomas Kinder/Edward Stevenson

1885 May 6 Thomas Greatorex (Widower of Sheffield) Crucible Manufacturer 39yrs Emma Matilda Wilkinson 32yrs

Fathers Joshua Greatorex/Robert Wilkinson

1885 Aug 25 William Steeples (Farmer) Full Age Maria Thompson Full Age Fathers James Steeples/Edward Thompson

1886 Sep 18 William Cleave (Police Officer) Wakefield 24yrs Jane Elizabeth Webster 25yrs Fathers William Cleave/Mathew Webster

1887 Aug 4

William Kay (Farm Servant) Belper 23yrs Hannah Bacon 22yrs Fathers George Kay/Mathew ?Webster

1888 Apr 25 John Twigg

Lees (Ashford) Mason 28yrs Ruth Sills 28yrs Fathers Robert Lees/William Sills

1888 Jul 25 Frank Gibbs (Parwich) Labourer

23yrs Agnes Wibberley 26yrs Fathers Samuel Gibbs/Thomas Wibberley

1888 Dec 31 Ralph Johnson (Atlow) Labourer 27yrs

Ann Repton 23yrs Fathers Joseph Johnson/Joseph Repton

1890 Mar 17 John Smithurst (Nailstones,Leicester) Colliery under Manager 28yrs Clara Wright

Bowler 21yrs Fathers John Smithurst/Joseph Bowler

1890 Jul 3 Francis Conway (Wirks) Traveller 28yrs Sarah Hitchcock

24yrs Fathers Francis Conway/Edward Hitchcock

1891 Feb 4 John William Williams Beswick (Labourer) 36yrs Mary Ann Bowler 26yrs

Fathers None Given/Joseph Bowler

1891 Jul 6 William Henry Loundes (Uttoxeter) Painter 22yrs Elizabeth Stevenson 25yrs Fathers William Loundes/Edward Stevenson

1892 Jan 20 Thomas Peat Rodgers (Kirk Ireton) Lawyer 26yrs Hannah Elizabeth Stafford 28yrs Fathers Joseph Rodgers/Thomas Stafford

1892 Aug 22

John Fearn (Labourer) 35yrs Mary Ann Soar 25yrs Fathers John Fearn/None Given

1893 Aug 21 George

Conway (Wirks) Labourer 21yrs Mary Bacon 24yrs Fathers George Conway/Mathew Bacon

1895 Dec 4 TomStevenson (Labourer)

27yrs Jane Stevenson 22yrs Wirks Fathers Samuel Stevenson/Edward Stevenson

1896 Jan 15 Sydney Arthur Marsden (Ashbourne) Merchant

24yrs Annie Elizabeth Taylor 20yrs FathersThomas Marsden/Henry Taylor

1897 Feb 3 Joseph Greatorex Dakin (Brassington) Labourer 22yrs

Fanny Bacon 20yrs Fathers Thomas Dakin/Samuel Bacon

1897 Feb 4 Joseph Caldwell (Labourer) Full Age Hannah

Repton (Widow) Full Age
1897 Feb 24 Walter Lamb (Labourer) 22yrs Annie Maria Doncaster

22yrs Fathers Herbert Lamb/Henry Doncaster

1897 Jun 16 John Thomas Allen (Staffs) Vetinary Surgeon 24yrs Gertrude Emma Taylor 23yrs

Fathers George Allen/Henry Taylor

1897 Nov 3 John Buxton (Farmer) Full Age Susan Patience Allsop 19yrs Fathers Edmund Allsop/None Given

1898 Jul 28 Henry Hemstock (Bonsall) Labourer 26yrs Lucy Bacon 21yrs Fathers Joseph Hemstock/Isaac Bacon

1899 Jun 14

William Jones (Etruria) Horse Keeper 31yrs Edith Turner 27yrs Fathers John Jones/William Turner

1900 Jun 18 George Ernest

Allsop (Christchurch Burton on Trent) Groom27yrs Annie Eliza Steeples 28yrs Fathers George Allsop/William Steeples

1901 Jun 12 Thomas Spencer (Ible) Farm Servant

19yrs Frances Steeples 22yrs Griff Grange Fathers None Given

1901 Aug 21 George William Gould (Brassington) Quarry Labourer

21yrs Elizabeth Repton Fathers Aaron Gould/Samuel Repton

1902 Mar 19 Arthur Kinder (Farm Servant) 24yrs Elizabeth

Stevenson 27yrs Fathers Thomas Kinder (Deceased) /None Given

1903 Jan 21 Steven Steeples (Godfrey Hole) Farmer Full Age Hannah Turner

Full Age Fathers William Steeples/Thomas Richard Turner

1903 Feb 17 Alfred Kirkby (Bakewell) Gardener 29yrs Louisa Hitchcock 27yrs

Fathers Frederick Kirkby/Edward Hitchcock

1905 Aug 30 Ferdinand Repton (Labourer) 28yrs Alice Webster 24yrs Fathers Samuel Repton/Mathew Webster

1906 Feb 26 Joseph Gould (Brassington) Labourer 27yrs Harriett Repton 24yrs Fathers Aaron Gould/Joseph Repton

1906 Apr 4

William Mellor (Farmer) 31yrs Alice Matkin 28yrs Fathers Charles Mellor/Samuel Matkin

1906 Apr 18 George

Repton (Steward) 31yrs Henrietta Greatorex 20yrs Fathers Samuel Repton/Henry Greatorex

1906 Apr 23 Francis Bacon (Miner)

26yrs Harriett Olive Seals Harrison 18yrs Wirks Fathers Samuel Bacon/Thomas Harrison

1906 Jul 11 William Morgan Jones (Burry View, Loughor Glamorgan) Mining Engineer

26yrs Evelyn Alice Taylor 28yrs Thornhill House,Cars Fathers Arthur Howell Jones (Deceased) /Henry Taylor

1909 Jun 23 Isaac Bacon (Gamekeeper)

29yrs Esther Matkin 22yrs Fathers Isaac Bacon/Samuel Matkin

1911 Mar 21 Charles William Gregory (Ashbourne) Solicitors Clerk 22yrs

Mary Hall 23yrs Fathers Charles Gregory/Frederick Wright Hall

1912 Mar 23 George Arthur Arnold (Waggoner) 30yrs Nellie

Repton 28yrs Fathers Samuel Arnold/Samuel Repton (Deceased)

1914 Apr 14 John William Bembridge (Hognaston) Farmer 33yrs Hannah Buxton

27yrs Fathers John Bembridge (Deceased) /Thomas Buxton

1915 Apr 7 Arthur Neville Hare (Matlock Bath) Clerk in Holy Orders 29yrs Gwendolyn Lindsey Lee-Jones 22yrs

Fathers Robert Stewart Hare/Owen Lee-Jones (Deceased)

1915 Sep 4 William Henry Ward (Guston,Nr Dover) Gardener 24yrs Emma Buxton 24yrsFathers Henry Ward (Deceased) /Thomas Buxton (Deceased)

1915 Sep 15 John Perrin (Widower of Oxfordshire) Farmer 40yrs Jane Buxton 25yrs Fathers James Perrin (Deceased) /Thomas Buxton (Deceased)

1915 Dec 25

Stephen Buxton (Ripley) Stoker 26yrs Mary Ellen Holmes 25yrs Fathers Thomas Buxton (Deceased) /Andrew Holmes

1918 Aug 5 William

Tunstall (Cranedriver) 28yrs Sarah Ann Bacon 23yrs Fathers Edwin Tunstall (Deceased) /John Bacon

1919 Jan 2 Robert Spendlove Heathcote (Brassington) Farmer

28yrs Edith Selina Ann Smith 21yrs Fathers Robert Spendlove Heathcote/Isaac Smith

1919 Jun 9 John Thomas Doxey (Middleton) Engine Fitter 34yrs

Cecily Cowley (Widow) 30yrs Fathers Aaron Doxey/Joseph Pett

1920 Feb 17 (Shrove Tuesday) Oliver Barrett Richford (Headcorn Kent) Farmer 32yrs Millicent

Allsop 24yrs Hopton Fathers Edwin Millar Richford/John Allsop

1921 Jul 18 John Frederick Taylor (Rose Cottage,Shardlow) Clerk 24yrs Annie

Allsop (Clerk) 24yrs Hopton Estate Office Fathers John Frederick Taylor/John Allsop

1923 Jul 10 George Torr (Tudor House,Brassington) Farmer 34yrs Edith

Watson 26yrs Shining Ford Farm Cars Fathers William

1923 Dec 12 Charles William Brough (3 Market Place,Wirks) Baker 31yrs Charlotte

Matkin 31yers Miners Arms,Cars Fathers William

1924 Aug 4 Robert Cresswell (Farm Labourer) 22yrs Beatrice Annie

Matkin 19yrs Fathers Robert Cresswell/Samuel Matkin

1925 Apr 16 Edward Monger (Widower of Hopton) Engine Attendant 44yrs Sarah Jane Webster

34yrs Fathers Henry Ernest Monger/Samuel Webster (Deceased)

1928 Apr 9 Robert Lander (Belper) Hosiery Hand 24yrs Millicent Gertrude Walton (School Teacher) 25yrs

Fathers Robert Lander/George Walton

1932 Jan 23 Isaac Bacon (Quarryman) 24yrs Winifred Ida Matkin 23yrs Fathers Francis Bacon/Samuel Matkin

1932 Mar 26 Josiah Frank Stafford (Farmer) 31yrs Mary Margaret Walton 27yrs Fathers George Stafford/George Walton

1932 May 12

Frederick Nash (Hopton) Farmer 29yrs Hannah Mary Kinder 29yrs Fathers George Nash (Deceased) /Arthur Kinder

1934 Jun 9 Arthur William

Lawley (Callow) Farm Labourer 27yrs Elizabeth Maskrey 27yrs Fathers George Lawley/John Maskrey

1935 Mar 2 Ronald Lisles (Mansfield) Clerk

20yrs Ida Repton 19yrs Fathers Joseph Lisles/George Repton

1935? Dec 21 George Henry Tooke (Motor Driver) 34yrs

Annie Elizabeth Maddock (School Mistress) 35yrs Fathers William Tooke/Samuel Maddock (Deceased)

1936 May 30 Edward Warrington Sherrin (Kirk Ireton) Farmer 26yrs Annie Elizabeth

Wigley (Mill Worker) 22yrs Fathers Samuel Whittaker (Guardian) /Christopher Wigley

1936 Jul 16 Charles Herbert Castledine (The Old Vicarage,Chellaston) Motor Engineer 32yrs Edith Mary Evans

24yrs The Rectory Cars Fathers Charles Edward Castledine/Samuel Evans

1936 Sep 26 William Melbourne (Clifton Ashbourne) Factory Worker 21yrs Beatrice Louisa Heathfield

18yrs Woodbank,Hopton Fathers Herbert Melbourne/Percival Theodore Heathfield

1936 Nov 21 Thomas Hartshorne Hodgkinson (Belmont,Brassington) Engineer 22yrs Gladys Irene

Matkin 22yrs Fathers James Banks Hodgkinson/Samuel Matkin

1936 Dec 19 Sydney Kinder (Wellhouse,Callow) Labourer 26yrs Mary Maskrey (Domestic)

25yrs Hopton Fathers Thomas Kinder/John Maskrey

1936 Dec 26 Sidney John ?Wibbsley (Quarryman) 22yrs Elsie May Wigley (Domestic)

25yrs Fathers ?/Christopher Wigley

1937 Sep 25 Ernest Edward Booth (Kirk Ireton) Clerk 25yrs Olga Repton 25yrs

Fathers George Alfred Booth/George Repton

1938 May 24 Henry Repton (2 Wash Green,Wirks) Chauffer 28yrs Florence May Brooks (Widow) 38yrs 2 Wash Green Wirks

Fathers George Repton/Frederick Clapham

1938 Sep 3 GrahamHopkinson (Widower of 105 Friarygate,Derby) Traveller 47yrs Ethel Evans 36yrs Fathers William Hopkinson (Deceased) /Samuel Evans

1938 Nov 14 Herbert Arthur Hicklin (Farmer) 22yrs Mabel Twigg (Domestic) 19yrs Fathers Herbert Hicklin/Arthur Twigg

1939 Apr 22

Thomas Webster (Widower of Hopton) Manservant Full Age Esther Bacon (Widow) Full Age Fathers John Webster/Samuel Matkin

1939 May 20 Lawrence Arthur Welland

Hawkins (Park Superintendant) 33yrs Edith Mary Hazell (Cafe Proprieter) 29yrs Fathers William Bryant Hawkins/Walter James Hazell

1939 Sep 30 Samuel Eric Smith (Wirks) InsuranceAgent

23yrs Margaret Smith 22yrs Hopton Fathers Samuel Smith/Charles Henry Smith

1939 Oct 21 George Wilfred Garratt (23 Wheeldon Ave Derby) Clerk

29yrs Edith Annie Webster (Telephonist) 29yrs Fathers George William Garratt/Edward Webster

1940 Jan 6 George Repton (Roadman) 26yrs

Mary Hannah Bacon 19yrs Fathers George Repton/Francis Bacon

1940 May 25 Leslie Milner (Labourer) 23yrs Margaret

Maskrey 26yrs Fathers John Milner/John Maskrey

1940? May 22 John Kenneth Wood (Wirks) Fitter 26yrs Ann Amelia Watson

25yrs Fathers John Charles Wood/John Watson

1940 Nov 30 Wilfred Henry Wood (Shining Ford Farm Cars) Farmer 27yrs Dorothy Cynthia Parry 20yrs

Old Town Hognaston Fathers Frederick Wood/Ewan Parry

1942 Aug 1 William Arthur Dicken (Brassington) Marine 22yrs Angela Joy Hawkins (Clerk) 21yrs

Fathers Harold Dicken/William Bryant Hawkins

1943 Jul 17 Thomas Arthur Wood (Hob Hale Farm,Wirks) Farmer 20yrs Edith Alice Wigley 21yrs Fathers George Clifford Wood/Christopher Wigley

1943 Oct 9 Robert Robey (Forest Town,Mansfield) Navy 29yrs Gwendoline Betty Stevenson 17yrs Fathers John Henry Robey/Vivian Stevenson

1944 Jun 10

Herbert John Wall (81 Ty mawr Rd,Rumney, Cardiff) Lorry Driver 25yrs Beatrice Bacon 20yrs Fathers Edward Wall/ Francis Bacon

1944 Nov 16 Richard Oliver Irving

Muntz (Town End Farm Cars) Farming 40yrs Elizabeth Boydell 39yrs same address Fathers Albert Irving Muntz/Thomas Boydell

1945 Dec 22 Thomas

Matkin (Labourer) 47yrs Lilian Louvain Smith 31yrs The Forge Hopton Fathers Samuel Matkin (Deceased) /John Thomas Smith (Deceased)

1946 Apr 27 John

Maskrey (Hillside Cars) 30yrs Irene Milner 27yrs Fathers John Maskrey/John Milner (Deceased)

1946 Oct 12 Leslie Milner (Widower) Labourer

30yrs Edith Adelaide Maddocks 22yrs Fathers John Milner (Deceased) /John Samuel Maddocks

1947 Nov 22 Charles Amos Dakin (Widower, The Pines Openwood Gate) Motor Mechanic 33yrs

Marjorie Travis 21yrs Stainsborough Halt Farm Fathers George William Dakin/Wilfred Charles Travis

1948 Aug 14 William George Broom (Hopton Hall) General Mechanic Full Age

Alice Harriett Elizabeth Cambridge Full Age Hopton Fathers William Broom (Deceased) /Walter John Cambridge (Deceased)

1948 Oct 2 Frank Philips (Water Lane Middleton) Farm Labourer 23yrs

Marjorie Matkin 30yrs Pearsons Farm Brassington Fathers Walter Henry Philips/Thomas Wilfred Matkin

1949 Sep 3 Clarence Philips (Yates Lane Middleton) Farmer 24yrs

Dorothy Mary Matkin 23yrs Pearsons Farm Brassington Fathers Walter Henry Philips/Thomas Wilfred Matkin

1950 Apr 22 Samuel Bacon (Lead Miner) 38yrs

Beatrice Bacon (Widow) 50yrs Brassington Fathers Francis Bacon/George Walton

1950 Sep 2 James Leslie Bonsall (Coucil Houses Biggin) Farm Labourer 19yrs

Winifred Alice Matkin 21yrs Hillside Cars Fathers Arthur Bonsall/Samuel Matkin (Deceased)

1950 Oct 21 Arthur Frederick Large (Widower of 35 Mill Lane Kegworth) Teacher 34yrs

Edith Mary Stanley (Teacher) 29yrs Bank House Cars Fathers Wootem Large/George Stanley

1951 Sep 8 Ronald Brown (Cromford) Clerk 28yrs

Vivien Joan Stevenson 30yrs Fathers Charles Brown (Deceased) /Vivian Stevenson

1951 Dec 15 John Ronald Mart (Hognaston) Labourer 24yrs Doris Sybil

Matkin 17yrs Fathers John Mart/Samuel Matkin (Deceased)

1952 Mar 29 Leonard William Mart (Hognaston) Dumper Driver 22yrs Ivy Irene Matkin

19yrs Fathers John Mart/Samuel Matkin (Deceased)

1956 Mar 24 Edgar Vickers (13 Claypit St Whitchurch) Butcher 25yrs Nancy Beryl Dakin 29yrs

Breach Farm Cars Fathers John Henry Vickers/Joseph William

1957 Aug 10 George Albert Unwin (Shepshed Leicester) Miner 19yrs Dorothy Jean Pearson 23yrs

Fathers Albert Frederick Unwin/Wilfred Pearson

1958 Jul 26 Brian Joseph Binns (Machinist) 23yrs Barbara Joyce Maskrey 23yrs Fathers John Francis Binns/Harry Maskrey

1958 Aug 16 Dennis Roy Whinfrey (68 Otter St Derby) Engineering Draughtsman 26yrs Hazel Kinder (Biochemist) 23yrs Godfrey Hole Cars Fathers George Henry Whinfrey (Deceased) /Thomas Wilfred Kinder

1959 Aug 5 Cyril Brian Wain (Wirks) Greengrocer 27yrs Janet Mary Robinson (Teacher) 22yrs Fathers Cyril Alfred Wain/Allan Robinson

1959 Sep 26

Michael John Taylor (Northwood Middlesex) Ass Manager 24yrs Dorothy Henrietta Webster (Secretary) 23yrs Fathers Arthur James Taylor/Norman Colin Webster

1961 Apr 11 Raymond Frank

Hall (Brassington) Lorry Driver 24yrs Shirley Margaret Pearson 19yrs Fathers Frank Hall/Wilfred Pearson

1961 Jul 22 John ?Linthwaite (Kirk Ireton) Television Engineer

27yrs Monica Jane Webster 22yrs Fathers Bernard Linthwaite/Norman Colin Webster

1962 Sep 29 Christopher Jonathan Springall (Kirk Ireton) Labourer 29yrs

Jennifer Monger 20yrs Fathers ?/Albert E Monger

1964 Dec 19 Ivan Love (Shirebrook) Service Manager 33yrs Dorothy Rose Mary

Bacon 25yrs Fathers Gilbert William Love/Frank Bacon

1965 Mar 20 Barry Kay (Wirks) Transport Driver 24yrs Valerie Ellen Povey

18yrs Fathers Arthur Kay (Deceased}/Alfred Povey

1965 Oct 6 John Anthony Slater (Ashbourne) Tailors Outfitter 27yrs Peggy Margaret Webster 21yrs

Fathers Harold Slater/Norman Colin Webster

1966 Mar 12 Brian Birch Tongue (Wilmslow Cheshire) British Rail Clerk 27yrs Joy Repton 20yrs Fathers Frank Birch Tongue/George Repton

1969 Apr 26 Peter Cornell (Matlock) Maitenance Beltman 35yrs Susan Annette Hoole 20yrs Hopton Fathers William C Cornell/Thomas A Hoole

1969 Aug 23 Samuel Leslie Kinder (Hopton) Motor Engineer 28yrs Christine Monger 25yrs Fathers Thomas W Kinder/Albert E Monger

1971 Oct 16

Lawrence Frederick Ward (Bakewell) Painter/Decorator 21yrs Dorothy Hoole 17yrs Hopton House Fathers Lawrence R Ward/Thomas A Hoole

1973 Sep 5

Walter Pearson Gerrard (Brassington) Concrete Erector 24yrs Anne Wright 18yrs Fathers Walter P Gerrard/Aines E Wright

1975 Dec 6 Donovan

Featherstone (22 Wilfred St,Rotherham) Commissioning Engineer 29yrs Janet Elizabeth Hoole 23yrs Hopton House Fathers Joseph W Featherstone/Thomas A Hoole

1976 Nov 5 Christopher David

Jones (311 St Albans St Hatfield Herts) Solicitor 31yrs Rhona Louisa Georgina Walker 28yrs HoptonFathers William A Jones/Leslie L Walker (Deceased)

1981 Oct 5 Richard Philip

Rodgers (Manor Farm Brimmington) Farmer 26yrs Christine Alicia Yates 23yrs 125 Manor Rd Brimmington Fathers George D Rodgers/Dennis Joseph Thomas Yates

1982 Feb 13 Philip

Hoole (Navigator RAF) 22yrs Sandra Colclough (Previous marriage dissolved) 28yrs Fathers Thomas Hoole/Leslie Butler

22/09/2017 02:00:56

Switch debugging on